2022 World Championships in Athletics Medal Counts (up to Day 9): USA, Ethiopia and Kenya add 2 medals each as multiple countries win first medals

At the end of the penultimate day of the World Championships in Athletics, the United States still holds a solid lead in total medals and gold medal tally.

The Americans added another gold with a narrow win in the women’s 4×100-metre relay. They also won a silver medal in the men’s 4×100 meters relay.

Ethiopia also added a pair of medals with a gold and bronze finish in the women’s 5,000 meter race. Kenya picked up two medals on the day with gold in the men’s 800 meters and the women’s 5,000 meters.

Saturday was also an important day for Canada, which won gold in the men’s 4×100 meters relay and bronze in the men’s 800 meters.

Grenada won its first gold medal of the event with Anderson Peters winning the men’s javelin throw, Oregon22’s last throwing medal.

Portugal also won their first gold medal on Saturday, with Pedro Pichardo winning the men’s triple jump.

A total of seven countries won their first medal on Saturday.

Here’s a full look at the Oregon22 medal table, as well as a look at who has won medals in individual events.

2022 WORLD ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS MEDAL TABLE

(Until day 9, after 40 finals per event)

COUNTRY TOTAL GOLD SILVER BRONZE
United States 28 ten 8 ten
Ethiopia ten 4 4 2
Kenya 8 2 4 2
Jamaica seven 2 4 1
China 6 2 1 3
Britain 5 1 0 4
Poland 4 1 3 0
Australia 3 2 0 1
Canada 3 1 1 1
Japan 3 1 1 1
Netherlands 3 0 2 1
Peru 2 2 0 0
Dominican Republic 2 1 1 0
Belgium 2 1 0 1
Uganda 2 1 0 1
Lithuania 2 0 1 1
Norway 2 0 1 1
Ukraine 2 0 1 1
Spain 2 0 0 2
Bahamian 1 1 0 0
Brazil 1 1 0 0
Grenade 1 1 0 0
Kazakhstan 1 1 0 0
Morocco 1 1 0 0
Portugal 1 1 0 0
Qatar 1 1 0 0
Slovenia 1 1 0 0
Venezuela 1 1 0 0
Algeria 1 0 1 0
Burkina Faso 1 0 1 0
Croatia 1 0 1 0
Greece 1 0 1 0
India 1 0 1 0
South Korea 1 0 1 0
Barbados 1 0 0 1
Czech Republic 1 0 0 1
Germany 1 0 0 1
Israel 1 0 0 1
Italy 1 0 0 1
Sweden 1 0 0 1
Swiss 1 0 0 1

SATURDAY 23 JULY MEDALS

Men’s triple jump

Gold: Pedro Pichardo, Portugal

Silver: Hugues Fabrice Zango, Burkina Faso

Bronze: Yamang Zhu, China

800 meters men

Gold: Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir, Kenya

Silver: Djamel Sedjati, Algeria

Bronze: Marco Arop, Canada

5000 meters women

Gold: Gudaf Tsegay, Ethiopia

Silver: Beatrice Chebet, Kenya

Bronze: Dawit Seyaum, Ethiopia

javelin throw men

Gold: Anderson Peters, Grenada

Silver: Neeraj Chopra, India

Bronze: Jakub Vadlejch, Czech Republic

Women’s 4×100 meter relay

Gold: United States (Melissa Jefferson, Abby Steiner, Jenna Prandini, Twanisha Terry)

Silver: Jamaica (Kemba Nelson, Elaine Thompson-Herah, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Shericka Jackson)

Bronze: Germany (Tatjana Pinto, Alexandra Burghardt, Gina Lückenkemper, Rebekka Haase)

Men’s 4×100 meter relay

Gold: Canada (Aaron Brown, Jerome Blake, Brendon Rodney, Andre De Grasse)

Silver: United States (Christian Coleman, Noah Lyles, Elijah Hall, Marvin Bracy)

Bronze: Great Britain (Jona Efoloko Zharnel Hughes, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, Reece Prescod)

FRIDAY 22 JULY MEDALS

Women’s 35K Walk

Gold: Kimberly García Leon, Peru

Silver: Katarzyna Zdzieblo, Poland

Bronze: Shijie Qieyang, China

Women’s javelin throw

Gold: Kelsey-Lee Barber, Australia

Silver: Kara Winger, United States

Bronze: Haruka Kitaguchi, Japan

400 meters women

Gold: Shaunae Miller-Uibo, Bahamas

Silver: Marileidy Paulino, Dominican Republic

Bronze: Sada Williams, Barbados

400 meters men

Gold: Michael Norman, United States

Silver: Kirani James, Grenada

Bronze: Matthew Hudson-Smith, Great Britain

400 meters hurdles women

Gold: Sydney McLaughlin, United States

Silver: Femke Bol, Netherlands

Bronze: Dalilah Muhammad, United States

THURSDAY 21 JULY MEDALS

200 meters women

Gold: Shericka Jackson, Jamaica

Silver: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica

Bronze: Dina Asher-Smith, Great Britain

200 meters men

Gold: Noah Lyles, United States

Silver: Kenneth Bednarek, United States

Bronze: Erryon Knighton, United States

WEDNESDAY, JULY 20 MEDALS

female discus

Gold: Bin Feng, China

Silver: Sandra Perkovic, Croatia

Bronze: Valarie Allman, United States

Women’s 3000m steeplechase

Gold: Norah Jeruto, Kazakhstan

Silver: Werkuha Getachew, Ethiopia

Bronze: Mekidas Abebe, Ethiopia

TUESDAY JULY 19 MEDALS

High jump women

Gold: Eleanor Patterson, Australia

Silver: Yaroslava Mahuchikh, Ukraine

Bronze: Elena Vallortigara, Italy

male discus

Gold: Kristjan Ceh, Slovenia

Silver: Mykolas Alekna, Lithuania

Bronze: Andrius Gudzius, Lithuania

1500 meters men

Gold: Jake Wightman, Great Britain

Silver: Jakob Ingebrigtsen, Norway

Bronze: Mohamed Katir, Spain

400m hurdles men

Gold: Alison dos Santos, Brazil

Silver: Rai Benjamin, United States

Bronze: Trevor Bassit, United States

MONDAY, JULY 18 MEDALS

women’s marathon

Gold: Gotytom Gebreslase, Ethiopia

Silver: Judith Jeptum Korir, Kenya

Bronze: Lonah Chemtai Salpeter, Israel

High jump men

Gold: Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar

Silver: Sanghyeok Woo, South Korea

Bronze: Andriy Protesenko, Ukraine

Women’s triple jump

Gold: Yulimar Rojas, Venezuela

Silver: Shanieka Ricketts, Jamaica

Bronze: Tori Franklin, United States

Women’s Heptathlon

Gold: Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium

Silver: Anouk Vetter, Netherlands

Bronze: Anna Hall, United States

Men’s 3000 meter steeplechase

Gold: Soufiane El Bakkali, Morocco

Silver: Lamecha Girma, Ethiopia

Bronze: Kipruto Council, Kenya

1500 meters women

Gold: Faith Kipyegon, Kenya

Silver: Gudaf Tsegay, Ethiopia

Bronze: Laura Muir, Great Britain

SUNDAY JULY 17 MEDALS

Men’s Marathon

Gold: Tamirat Tola, Ethiopia

Silver: Masinet Geremew, Ethiopia

Bronze: Bashir Abdi, Belgium

Women’s Hammer Throw

Gold: Brooke Andersen, United States

Silver: Camryn Rogers, Canada

Bronze: Janee’ Kassanavoid, United States

10,000 meters men

Gold: Joshua Cheptegei, Uganda

Silver: Stanley Waithaka Mburu, Kenya

Bronze: Jacob Kiplimo, Uganda

Women’s Pole Vault

Gold: Katie Nageotte, United States

Silver: Sandi Morris, United States

Bronze: Nina Kennedy, Australia

Men’s shot put

Gold: Ryan Crouser, United States

Silver: Joe Kovacs, United States

Bronze: Josh Awotunde, United States

110 meters hurdles men

Gold: Grant Holloway, United States

Silver: Trey Cunningham, United States

Bronze: Asier Martinez, Spain

100 meters women

Gold: Shelly-Ann Fraser Pryce, Jamaica

Silver: Shericka Jackson, Jamaica

Bronze: Elaine Thompson-Herah, Jamaica

SATURDAY 16 JULY MEDALS

10,000 meters women

Gold: Letesenbet Gidey, Ethiopia

Silver: Helen Obiri, Kenya

Bronze: Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi, Kenya

men’s hammer throw

Gold: Pawel Fajdek, Poland

Silver: Wojciech Nowicki, Poland

Bronze: Eivind Henriksen, Norway

Men’s long jump

Gold: Jianan Wang, China

Silver: Miltiadis Tentoglu, Greece

Bronze: Simon Ehammer, Switzerland

Women’s shot put

Gold: Chase Ealey, United States

Silver: Lijiao Gong, China

Bronze: Jessica Schilder, Netherlands

100 meters men

Gold: Fred Kerley, United States

Silver: Marvin Bracy, United States

Bronze: Trayvon Bromell, United States

FRIDAY JULY 15 MEDALS

Mixed Relay 4×400

Gold: Dominican Republic (Lidio Andres Feliz, Marileidy Paulino, Alexander Ogando, Fiordaliza Cofil)

Silver: Netherlands (Liemarvin Bonevacia, Lieke Klaver, Tony Van Diepen, Femke Bol)

Bronze: United States (Elija Godwin, Allyson Felix, Vernon Norwood, Kennedy Simon)

Women’s 20K Walk

Gold: Kimberly Garcia Leon, Peru

Silver: Katarzyna Zdzieblo, Poland

Bronze: Shijie Qieyang, China

Men’s 20k Walk

Gold: Toshikazu Yamanishi, Japan

Silver: Koki Ikeda, Japan

Bronze: Perseus Karlström, Sweden

— Nik Streng, [email protected], @NikStreng

About Bradley J. Bridges

Check Also

The backdrop to Kenya’s vote is anger over cost of living and debt

Comment this story Comment Kenyans will elect a new leader on August 9, with the …